03-23-2017
[…] With respect to the issue of appealability, the father suggests that, because the circuit court's interlocutory order modifying visitation is, by statute, subject to immediate appeal, the issue of recusal can be reviewed in conjunction with that ruling. Although the father does not specify a particular order denying a motion to recuse, we interpret his argument as relating to an order dated October 28, 2014, denying a motion to recuse.
Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 12-303(x), allows an appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]" --------
Preliminarily, we note that, to the extent appellant argues error in denying recusal as a reason to vacate the order dated June 30, 2015, we need not address it because we have granted relief on another ground.
Regardless, the issue is not properly before us.