SCHWARTZ v. INTL. FED. OF PROF. TECH. ENGR
[…] See, e.g., Saul, 928 F.2d at 834.

The conduct of Williams and Willy that forms the basis for Schwartz's claim would, if true, constitute prohibited personnel practices. Persons covered by § 2302(b) — including employees with authority to recommend personnel action — shall not, inter alia, "take or fail to take any other personnel action if the taking of or failure to take such action violates any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the merit system principles contained in section 2301 of this title." 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). Section 2301, which spells out the merit system principles, directs that "all employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights." 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).

The cases interpreting § 2301(b)(2) demonstrate that this provision applies even when none of the specific grounds of unfairness listed is implicated. In Anderson v. Green, 884 F.2d 1394 (9th Cir. 1989) (unpublished table decision), the Ninth Circuit held that a plaintiff's state-law infliction of emotional suffering cause of action was preempted because the plaintiff "claim[ed] that she suffered emotional distress as a result of [the defendant's] unfair treatment of her in the workplace." Id. at *1. In dismissing the plaintiff's claims, the court relied on § 2301(b)(2) as a general fairness requirement, because the plaintiff made no reference to any of the specific inequitable treatments enumerated in § 2301(b)(2), i.e., "political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age or handicapping condition," or in violation of the employee's "privacy and constitutional rights." Id. at *2.

Similarly, the Federal Circuit has construed § 2301(b)(2) as a broad fairness provision. See Wilburn v. Dep't of Transp., 757 F.2d 260 (Fed. Cir. 1985).