No. 183 C.D. 2017 No. 226 C.D. 2017
[…] However, paragraph 11 of the Easement does specifically provide the Grantees with the power to determine if there has been any actual or threatened violation of the Easement and the right to demand corrective action and other remedies, including damages. (Easement, ¶ 11, R.R. at 352a–353a.) Therefore, while the terms of the Easement, which are first and foremost the polestar of our inquiry, do address and provide for enforcement of the Easement, the terms do not provide a mechanism for Appellant to enforce any violation, threatened or actual.
Section 708(a) of the Judicial Code provides that as a general rule, "No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed." Addressing appeals specifically, Section 708(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.
42 Pa. C.S. § 708(b). However, the error in the instant matter is one of substance, not form.
See Chester County Agricultural Conservation Easement Program Regulations (R.R. at 203a–261a.)
The AASL likewise does not provide Appellant with a third-party right of enforcement.