SCHWARTZ v. AAAA LEGAL SERVICES
[…] For this proposition, the plaintiffs indicate global reliance upon § 34-328, without other authority. Memorandum of Law in Opposition (#105). A close reading of the text of that legislation, however, indicates that while § 34-328 establishes the manner in which actions may be brought by and against partnership, the statute contains no reference to a partner's authorization to represent the partnership in legal proceedings such as the present litigation. For this reason, the court finds the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 34-328 to be overly broad and unavailing.

General Statutes § 34-328 provides as follows: (a) A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership. (b) An action may be brought against the partnership and any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions. (c) A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment against the partner. (d) A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless: (1) A judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part; (2) The partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy; (3) The partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust partnership assets; (4) A court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of a partner based on a finding that partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers; or (5) Liability