Civil No. 14-1014
[…] See Riordan v. H.J. Heinz Co., 2009 WL 2485958, *3-4 (W.D. Pa.).
Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to dismiss Plaintiff's misappropriation of trade secret claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is denied. III. Motion to Transfer pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) .
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." In deciding whether to transfer a case, a court must consider "the private and public. interests protected by the language of § 1404(a)." Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 879 (3d Cir. 1995). "[T]here is no definitive formula or list of the factors to consider . . . ." Id.