No. 77554 No. 77666
[…] Although the Schwartses abandoned their other claims, they asserted that the district court should not dismiss their civil conspiracy claim because it was not subject to NRS 41A.071. The district court disagreed, and entered separate dismissal orders granting UMC’s and Valdez’s motions. These appeals followed, which we consolidated for resolution. Schwarts v. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., Docket Nos. 77554, 77666 (Order Consolidating Appeals, Feb. 27, 2020).
NRS 41A.071 provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without a[ supporting] affidavit" from a medical expert. Whether this statute applies to the Schwartses’ civil conspiracy claim presents a question of statutory interpretation subject to de novo review. See Egan v.