Case No. 1:04CV1324.
[…] Humenny, 390 F.3d at 904 (internal quotation omitted).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that TVP is liable under O.R.C. § 2307.76 and Ohio common law for not providing adequate warnings regarding the use of diving equipment with the replacement pool liner. TVP responds that it had no such duty. The question of whether a manufacturer has a duty to warn is a question of law. See Mussivand v. David, 45 Ohio St.3d 314, 318 (1989).
Ohio Revised Code, Section 2307.76(A) governs statutory liability for product defects due to inadequate warnings or instructions and states in pertinent part:
(A) Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:
(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.