Nos. 27524 27538.
[…] Argus Leader v. Hagen, 2007 S.D. 96, ¶ 7, 739 N.W.2d 475, 478.
Analysis
[¶ 16.] This appeal does not concern the scope of the Committee's powers under the Trust Instrument related to the Trustees' administration of the Foundation. Nor does this case concern the sufficiency of the Trustees' “accounting” to the Committee on the Trustees' “doings” related to the $600 million in losses on Foundation investments. This case concerns only whether Paul and Mark are authorized to petition the circuit court for supervision and instruction of the trust under SDCL 21–22–9. That statute provides in part that “[a]ny fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary of any other trust may, if the trustee is a resident of this state or if any of the trust estate has its situs in this state, at any time petition the circuit court, the county where such petition is to be filed to be determined the same as in the case of a court trust, to exercise supervision.” Id. (emphasis added). Paul and Mark argue that they are fiduciaries and beneficiaries.
1. Fiduciary