Nos. 27524 27538.
[…] They contend that “[w]ithout limiting beneficiaries to those persons with a financial interest in the trust, the term beneficiary would conceivably cover any person who has any relationship or any self-proclaimed interest in the trust.” The Trustees direct this Court to SDCL 55–1–12, SDCL 55–13A–102(2), and SDCL 29A–1–201(4) as proof that the Legislature intended “beneficiary” under SDCL 21–22–29 to mean someone with a financial interest.
In SDCL 55–1–12, “beneficiary” is defined as “a person that has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” Id. Under SDCL 55–13A–102(2), a beneficiary includes “in the case of a trust, an income beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary [.]” And, under SDCL 29A–1–201(4), a beneficiary of a trust “includes a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer[.]”
--------
[¶ 23.] The plain language defining “beneficiary” is clear, certain, and unambiguous. A beneficiary under SDCL 21–22–1(1) is any person in any manner interested in a trust.