Nos. 27524 27538.
[…] [¶ 22.] The Trustees, on the other hand, assert that a beneficiary under SDCL 21–22–1(1) includes only those with “a financial interest in the trust, whether it is a property right in the trust or a claim against the trust.” They contend that “[w]ithout limiting beneficiaries to those persons with a financial interest in the trust, the term beneficiary would conceivably cover any person who has any relationship or any self-proclaimed interest in the trust.” The Trustees direct this Court to SDCL 55–1–12, SDCL 55–13A–102(2), and SDCL 29A–1–201(4) as proof that the Legislature intended “beneficiary” under SDCL 21–22–29 to mean someone with a financial interest.
In SDCL 55–1–12, “beneficiary” is defined as “a person that has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” Id.