Nos. 27524 27538.
[…] The Trustees emphasize that the Committee (five of seven members) opposes Paul and Mark's petition. According to the Trustees, “[i]t would be quite strange if a minority of the [Committee] could force the Foundation into court supervision when the Trust Instrument empowers the [Committee] to act only through majority vote and the majority opposes court supervision.”
[¶ 19.] Although Paul and Mark have fiduciary responsibilities as Committee members, “fiduciary” under SDCL 21–22–1(3) is specifically defined to mean “a trustee, custodian, trust advisor, trust protector, or trust committee, as named in the governing instrument or order of court.” Paul and Mark do not claim they are trustees, custodians, or trust protectors. And the plain language of the phrase “trust committee” does not support that Paul and Mark, individually, constitute a “trust committee” under this Trust Instrument.