Nos. 27524 27538.
[…] The court did not hold a hearing on the merits of Paul and Mark's petition. In fact, the court identified that it would not address arguments raised by the Trustees or Paul and Mark because it concluded that Paul and Mark did not meet any classification entitled to seek court supervision under SDCL 21–22–9. On the record before us, we cannot say as a matter of law that the Trustees, Attorney General, or Beneficiaries have established good cause to the contrary. Because we hold that Paul and Mark are entitled to petition the circuit court to exercise supervision and instruction under SDCL 21–22–9, the circuit “court shall fix a time and place for a hearing thereon, ... and upon such hearing, enter an order assuming supervision unless good cause to the contrary is shown.”
[¶ 27.] Reversed and remanded.
[¶ 28.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, SEVERSON, and KERN, Justices, concur.