No. 06-0614.
[…] 1. The council shall set forth its proposal in a resolution and shall publish notice as provided in section 362.3, of the resolution and of a date, time and place of a public hearing on the proposal.
2. After the public hearing, the council may make a final determination on the proposal by resolution.
3. A city may not dispose of real property by gift except to a governmental body for a public purpose. However, a city may dispose of real property for use in an Iowa homesteading program under section 16.14 for a nominal consideration, including but not limited to property in an urban renewal area.
Provisions necessary to bind a city are set forth in section 364.3(1): "The following are limitations upon the powers of a city: 1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance."
ANALYSIS. There is no showing that the statutory procedures necessary for a city to sell real estate have been followed. Even if that were not the case and notice asking for bids followed the statute, the City's advertisement clearly indicates the City can reject all bids.