Schwab v. Hansen
[…] Id. In the second case, the plaintiff is afforded less procedural protection: the district court need not presume the truthfulness of the complaint and is instead "entitled to decide disputed issues of fact with respect to subject matter jurisdiction." Id. The plaintiff also bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction. Adams, 697 F.2d at 1219. The court may consider evidence outside the pleadings to make its determination. Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R. Co. v. United States, 945 F.2d 765, 768 (4th Cir. 1991).

B. THE TAX INJUNCTION ACT

The Tax Injunction Act ("TIA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, forbids federal courts from exercising jurisdiction over certain kinds of claims involving state taxation: "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1341. It is well settled that the TIA applies to "declaratory as well as injunctive relief, . . . and that local taxes fall within the ambit of the statute." Folio v. City of Clarksburg, W.Va., 134 F.3d 1211, 1214 (4th Cir. 1998) (internal citations omitted).