Schuyler D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] II. A.R.S. § 8-521 Does Not Apply

¶4 Father argues the juvenile court should not have changed E.D.'s case plan to independent living because he is not eligible for independent living under A.R.S. § 8-521 (Supp. 2016). Father also argues that, under this statute, the court should not have changed the case plan without holding an evidentiary hearing. Section 8-521 is irrelevant here, however.

¶5 Section 8-521 defines the requirements for DCS's "independent living program for youths who are the subject of a dependency petition . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-521(A). Importantly, for a child to be subject to this program and the requirements of this statute, "the court must order such a disposition pursuant to § 8-845." A.R.S. § 8-521(D); A.R.S. § 8-845(A)(8) (Supp. 2016) ("court may enter orders awarding a dependent child . . . [t]o supervision under the independent living program established pursuant to § 8-521"). DCS did not seek nor did the juvenile court enter such an order when, at the September 29, 2016 status conference, it changed the case plan.

III. Evidentiary Hearing to Address Services