Schuyler D. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Thus, we have elected to treat Father's appeal as a special action and accept jurisdiction but, as we explain below, we deny relief.

II. A.R.S. § 8-521 Does Not Apply

¶4 Father argues the juvenile court should not have changed E.D.'s case plan to independent living because he is not eligible for independent living under A.R.S. § 8-521 (Supp. 2016). Father also argues that, under this statute, the court should not have changed the case plan without holding an evidentiary hearing. Section 8-521 is irrelevant here, however.

¶5 Section 8-521 defines the requirements for DCS's "independent living program for youths who are the subject of a dependency petition . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-521(A).