Case No.: 14-cv-2617-L-JLB
[…] (Id. at 10-11.)
Defendant's evidence shows that the use of temporary had controls may present safety risks; however, Plaintiff's and Defendant's expert opinions also show how the risks can be overcome. The evidence that overcoming safety risks would impose additional costs on Defendant is relevant to the issue whether providing temporary hand controls is reasonable under the circumstances of this case, but is not sufficient to show that the accommodation is exempted by 28 C.F.R. § 36.301.
Moreover, the regulation does not excuse accommodation based on hypothetical safety concerns, as presented by Defendant's expert. Instead, "[s]afety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(b). Furthermore,