Case No.: 14-cv-2617-L-JLB
[…] (Id.) He also opined that because temporary hand controls themselves do not have their own independent mechanism to return the gas pedal to idle when the driver releases it, they could potentially continue to engage the gas pedal, after the driver had released it. (Id. at 9-10.) Although Defendant's expert pointed out these possibilities, he did not opine that temporary hand controls violate 49 C.F.R. § 571.124. (See id. at 9-10.) Defendant has not met its burden as the moving party with respect to its defense under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(ii).
2. Safety Risks
Alternatively, Defendant argues that temporary hand controls would pose a safety risk, which Defendant is not required to undertake pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 36.301. Defendant relies on the provision that "[a] public accommodation may impose legitimate safety requirements that are necessary for safe operation." Id. § 36.301(b).
Defendant relies on the implementing regulations to preclude liability, even if Plaintiff made a claim under the ADA. See, e.g., Karczewski, 862 F.3d at 1017 (considering whether § 36.306 precludes the plaintiff's claim). --------