2014-08-7
[…] Claimant sustained a work-related injury to her left hand in February 2010 and was awarded workers' compensation benefits. At a hearing in May 2011, the employer's workers' compensation carrier raised the issue of whether claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a, based upon alleged misrepresentations regarding her work activity while receiving benefits. A Workers' Compensation Law Judge (hereinafter WCLJ) thereafter found that claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and disqualified her from receiving future benefit payments. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the WCLJ's decision and claimant appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1), a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” “A determination by the Board that a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence” ( Matter of Poli v. Taconic Correctional Facility, 83 A.D.3d 1339, 1339–1340, 921 N.Y.S.2d 694 [2011] [citation omitted] ).