No. CV-97-580-PHX-EHC.
[…] Thus, Petitioner challenges whether he acted with premeditation, rather than out of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. (Dkt. 120, Ex. 2 at 11 (citing the definition for premeditation, A.R.S. § 13-1101(1), which element is necessary to support a conviction under Arizona's first degree murder statute, A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1)). Petitioner also challenges, in light of his alleged voluntary intoxication, whether reliable evidence supports premeditation before the murder.
A.R.S. § 13-1101(1) (1990), provides, as follows:
A.R.S. § 13-1101. Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Premeditation" means that the defendant acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.