reaching opposite conclusion, in the context of revocation of employment agency business license
[…] Employment agencies are regulated by ORS chapter 658 which, among other things, provides for the issuance and revocation of licenses required for such agencies. The license expiration and renewal statute, ORS 658.095, provides in part:
"(1) Licenses shall expire on December 31 of each year, unless sooner revoked.
"(2) Applications for renewal shall be made before January 1 of each year * * *."
ORS 183.430(1) provides:
"(1) In the case of any license which must be periodically renewed, where the licensee has made timely application for renewal in accordance with the rules of the agency, such license shall not be deemed to expire, despite any stated expiration date thereon, until the agency concerned has issued a formal order of grant or denial of such renewal. In case an agency proposes to refuse to renew such license, upon demand of the licensee, the agency must grant hearing as provided by ORS 183.310 to 183.500 before issuance of order of refusal to renew. This subsection does not apply to any emergency or temporary permit or license."
In other words, a license will expire on December 31 of each year, unless it is revoked prior to that time or unless the licensee has made timely application for renewal.
As of December 31, 1976, petitioner had not filed an application for renewal of its license.