No. 03CA1963.
[…] II. District Attorney's Explanation
Schupper contends that the trial court erred in accepting Smith's written explanation of her decision not to prosecute because he was not served with a copy of it before the hearing. Schupper also contends that the trial court erred in accepting the explanation because it was unverified and unsworn. We disagree.
In construing a statute, we look first to the statute's plain language. In re Marriage of Ciesluk, 113 P.3d 135 (Colo. 2005).
As noted, § 16-5-209 provides that upon presentation of an affidavit alleging the commission of a crime and a prosecuting attorney's unjustified refusal to prosecute any person for such crime, the trial court, "may require the prosecuting attorney to appear before the judge and explain the refusal." The statute further provides that "based on the competent evidence in the affidavit, the explanation of the prosecuting attorney, and any argument of the parties," the trial court may order the prosecuting attorney to file an information or may appoint a special prosecutor to do so.