Schunk v. United Financial Mortgage Corp.
[…] According to plaintiff's theory, Luce used the term "smudged" to cover up the alteration and forgery to the original note.

Although the record is not clear, it appears that plaintiffs refused to sign a new note because they believed the original note was not enforceable.

The current interest rate of plaintiff's loan is well below 10.875 per cent and to date, it has not exceeded the cap of 10.875 per cent.

Analysis

K.S.A. § 84-3-407 provides that a fraudulent alteration to an instrument discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. Alteration is defined as "an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party." K.S.A. § 84-3-407(a)(1).

K.S.A. § 84-3-407(c) provides an exception to discharge in cases which involve a payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration.