Schumacher v. IMG Group, LLC
[…] See Romann v. Geissenberger Mfg. Corp., 865 F. Supp. 255, 261 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (overall nature of the activity, rather than its quantitative character, determines general jurisdiction), abrogated in part on other grounds, Eagle Traffic Control, Inc. v. James Julian, Inc., 933 F. Supp. 1251, 1256 (E.D. Pa. 1996). The trial court properly declined to exercise general personal jurisdiction over IMG.

3. Specific Jurisdiction

Schumacher argues in the alternative that specific jurisdiction exists under Washington's long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, because IMG transacted business within the state. The statute provides in part as follows:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state[.]

RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) (emphasis added).

Long-arm jurisdiction standards are less stringent than those necessary to establish general jurisdiction. Bartusch, 131 Wn.