Schumacher v. Antiquorum U.S., Inc.
[…] Thus, even at this juncture, probable cause existed to arrest plaintiff for trespassing and assault. The subsequent sequence of events provided further cause to arrest and were based upon the officers' own first-hand observations — i.e., that plaintiff failed to comply with the officers' requests, assaulted a police officer, and resisted arrest.

New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1) provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and (b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise." --------

In opposition, plaintiff fails to raise an issue of fact. First, although plaintiff primarily relies on the video, the Court notes that the attorney's affirmation in opposition is not competent evidence based on first-hand knowledge.