1:09CV18.
[…] Here, because there is a signed contract governing the spare parts transaction between the parties, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's unjust enrichment claim should be granted. To this extent, Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the unjust enrichment claim should be denied.
Plaintiff's Claim for Breach of Express Warranties As to the Number, Type, and Quality of the Parts Being Sold under the Spare Parts Contract
I next address the parties' respective motions for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claim for breach of express warranty. Section 25-2-313 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides, in relevant part:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.