1:09CV18.
[…] Indeed, the critical evidence of damages as to Plaintiff's breach of contract/warranty claims is the value between the spare parts as they were stored in Pittsburgh when Walch came to get them, and the value of the spare parts as depicted in the Champion photos. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2-714(2) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.").
In sum, I find that some type of sanction is appropriate based on Plaintiff's failure to preserve the spare parts in this case exactly as they were found in the Pittsburgh storage room.