No. 380 C.D. 2014
[…] In his petition, Schulze requested that a hearing be set in order that he may retain his property.
The Defendant being in excess of 65 years obviously forgot and request [sic] the Court to consider 2(b)(ii) Article VIII of the Constitution of Pennsylvania as one of the reasons why it was overlooked.
Article VIII, Section 2(b)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the General Assembly may by law: "Establish as a class or classes of subjects of taxation the property or privileges of persons who, because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in need of tax exemption or of special tax provisions . . . ."
When asked by the judge why he believed the property sale should be set aside, Schulze, who appeared pro se, testified that he had "filed a rebuttal" with the "tax people" in 2010 and "they never answered, therefore they must agree to it."