Schulz v. State of New York
[…] City of New York, 58 N.Y.2d 1014, 1016 [requiring allegation of fraudulent acts or the use of public property or funds for an entirely illegal purpose]).

  6. Schulz v. State Executive

    233 A.D.2d 43 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)   Cited 4 times

    Addressing first the issue of standing, we agree with respondents that petitioners lack citizen-taxpayer standing to mount either of the challenges at issue here. As shall be discussed in some detail, because State Finance Law § 123-b (1) specifically excepts from its application "the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation", a taxpayer has neither common-law nor statutory standing to challenge the issuance of State bonds or bond anticipation notes ( see, Wein v Comptroller of State of N. Y., 46 NY2d 394, 399-400; Schulz v State of New York [hereinafter Schulz I], 193 AD2d 171, 177, affd 84 NY2d 231, cert denied 513