Schulz Partners, LLC v. State ex rel. Nev. Div. of State Lands
[…] NRS 233B.035. A “contested case” is defined as “a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing, or in which an administrative penalty may be imposed.” NRS 233B.032 (emphasis added). Therefore, we examine whether, in deciding the permit application, NDSL was required by law to provide notice and a hearing as prescribed by NRS 233B.121 or whether the proceeding was one in which NDSL may impose an administrative penalty.

NRS 445A.170(1) declares it “unlawful for any person, firm, association or corporation to ... [c]onstruct a pier, breakwater or marina in or to alter the shoreline of Lake Tahoe ... without first having secured written permission from the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.” NAC 445A.046 defines the procedure after the department receives an application for a permit to alter the shores of Lake Tahoe. Within ten days of receipt, the Department must provide notice of the application to: