Davis argues that counsel was ineffective for presenting the legally invalid defense that Davis thought the victim was old enough to consent. See Schultz v. State, 267 Ga.App. 240, 241–242(1), 599 S.E.2d 247 (2004) (knowledge of the victim's age is not an element of the crime of child molestation). We disagree.
(Citations omitted.) Veasey v. State, 234 Ga.App. 795, 795–796(1), 507 S.E.2d 799 (1998); see also Schultz v. State, 267 Ga.App. 240, 242(2), 599 S.E.2d 247 (2004). Therefore, the trial court did not err in failing to give the requested charge.
See OCGA § 16-3-5 ("[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission"). See Schultz v. State, 267 Ga. App. 240, 242 (2) ( 599 SE2d 247) (2004). (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Schultz v. State, 267 Ga. App. 240, 241-242 (1) ( 599 SE2d 247) (2004).