No. C1-98-267.
[…] Corp. v. Hoium , 294 Minn. 247, 249, 200 N.W.2d 189, 190-91 (1972), to argue that that his guilty plea is only admissible, not conclusive, in subsequent proceedings. We believe Hoium is distinguishable. In Hoium , the supreme court considered whether an individual's traditional guilty plea in a criminal case would preclude the individual from denying the commission of the same act in a civil action. Id . at 248, 200 N.W.2d at 190. Here, in contrast, the administrative forfeiture action follows directly from and is dependent on the underlying criminal charge. See Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 1(a)(2) (stating presumption exists "if possession or sale of the controlled substance would be a felony under chapter 152"). Thus, we conclude an individual's guilty plea in the underlying criminal charge is determinative in a derivative forfeiture action.