Schultz v. Scott
[…] On appeal, tenant's argument about that requirement is extremely narrow: She argues that landlord owned a "comparable unit in the same building" solely because he owned two units in the same building. We reject that argument. Regardless of what, exactly, "comparable" means in this context, two units are not comparable solely because they are in the same building; rather, the statute requires them to be both comparable and in the same building. ORS 90.427(5)(c) (requiring that "the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy" (emphasis added)).

The parties also dispute what it means for a landlord to intend "to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence." ORS 90.427(5)(c).