Schultz v. Scott
[…] However, other amendments to ORS 90.100 have resulted in changes of the numbering of those definitions. Because the text remains the same, we use the current numbering.

We note that the definition of "dwelling unit" is extraordinarily broad. Under that definition, whether a space is a separate dwelling unit depends on the use to which it is put. A house with multiple occupants is a single dwelling unit when it is "used as a home [or] residence * * * by *** persons who maintain a common household." ORS 90.100(14). But the same house may contain multiple dwelling units if each of its bedrooms is "used as a * * * sleeping place by one person who maintains a household."id.; see also ORS 90.100(43) (defining "roomer" as "a person occupying a dwelling unit that does not include a toilet and either a bathtub or a shower and a refrigerator, stove and kitchen, all provided by the landlord, and where one or more of these facilities are used in common by occupants in the structure); ORS 90.100(51) (defining "tenant" to include a roomer).