Schultz v. Scott
[…] In this case under the Residential Landlord Tenant Act (RLTA), plaintiff landlord sought to evict defendant tenant from her dwelling unit, which was part of a house, because landlord intended to move into the house and occupy it as his primary residence. The trial court entered judgment in favor of landlord. On appeal, in two assignments of error, tenant contends that the court erred in (1) denying her motion for involuntary dismissal because the court did not receive a copy of the notice of termination of tenancy into evidence, instead taking judicial notice of it, and (2) misconstruing ORS 90.427(5)(c). ORS 90.427(5)(c) allows landlords, with specific notice and subject to other requirements, to evict a tenant when "[t]he landlord intends for the landlord or a member of the landlord's immediate family to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence" and "the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy."