Schultz v. Scott
[…] Landlord asserts that a landlord intends to occupy "the dwelling unit as a primary residence" when the space that is the tenant's dwelling unit is also an integrated part of a larger space that is configured for use as a single dwelling unit, and the landlord intends to occupy it that way.

The text is ambiguous. As tenant points out, it refers to the landlord's intent to occupy "the dwelling unit as a primary residence." That refers to the tenant's dwelling unit, which suggests that the assessment should be from the tenant's perspective. Additionally, the other requirement of ORS 90.427(5)(c)-that "the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy"-explicitly identifies the time that the tenant receives notice (and, thus, a time when the tenant is occupying their dwelling unit) as the relevant point in time for that requirement.