Schultz v. Scott
[…] "(d) The landlord has:
(A) Accepted an offer to purchase the dwelling unit separately from any other dwelling unit from a person who intends in good faith to occupy the dwelling unit as the person's primary residence; and
(B) Provided the notice and written evidence of the offer to purchase the dwelling unit, to the tenant not more than 120 days after accepting the offer to purchase."
As relevant here, ORS 90.427(8) provides:
"If the tenancy is for occupancy in a dwelling unit that is located in the same building or on the same property as the landlord's primary residence, and the building or the property contains not more than two dwelling units, the landlord may terminate the tenancy at any time after the first year of occupancy:
"(a) For a month-to-month tenancy:
"(B) Without cause by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 60 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy[.]
"(b) For a fixed term tenancy: