23-cv-03290-BLF
[…] See Compl. ¶ 62. The abuse occurred on property that was owned, operated, and/or controlled by Defendants, and during activities that were sponsored by Defendants, including girls' summer camp. See id. ¶¶ 63-66. Danai Mooneyham is now an adult female residing in Texas. See id. ¶ 3.
Plaintiffs filed this action in the Santa Clara County Superior Court on December 14, 2022. Although Plaintiffs claim to have suffered sexual abuse several decades ago, between 1978 and 1990, Plaintiffs allege that the suit is timely under California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.1, which substantially extends the statute of limitations for such claims. See Compl. ¶ 20. Where, as here, the plaintiffs are forty years of age or older, § 340.1 requires that each defendant be named by “Doe” designation in the complaint “until there has been a showing of corroborative fact as to the charging allegations against that defendant.” Cal. Civ. P. Code § 340.1(1). In compliance with this statutory requirement, the complaint identifies the church and affiliated entities as DOE 1, a Utah corporation, DOE 2, a Utah corporation, and DOE 3, a California corporation.