2D22-4138
[…] P. 1.140(b) ("Every defense in law or fact to a claim for relief in a pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading, if one is required, but the following defenses may be made by motion at the option of the pleader: . . . improper venue ...."); Hendel v. Internet Escrow Servs., Inc., 317 So.3d 1175, 1178 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021) ("Rule 1.140(b) requires the defendant to plead 'specifically and with particularity' the defense of improper venue, failing which the point will be waived."). When a complaint alleges multiple counts, proper venue for any count is proper venue for all counts. See § 47.041, Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Actions on several causes of action may be brought in any county where any of the causes of action arose."). We cannot grant Schultz the relief it seeks because the case is properly in Sarasota County.
(b) Icon Sought Liquidated Damages
Upon de novo review, we are not persuaded that Icon sought unliquidated damages. See Talbot v.