2D22-4138
[…] However, Icon sought neither "enforcement or foreclosure of a claim of lien." Rather, Icon requested the trial court "render its declaratory judgment on the interpretation of [section] 713.06 as regards Icon's right to a lien against the project." Icon alleged that it was uncertain as to its duty to serve a notice on the apartment complex owner, and when such notice need be served, as Schultz had failed to remit its final payment to Icon and the project was not yet completed. See § 713.06(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("The notice must be served before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials, but, in any event, before the date of the owner's disbursement of the final payment after the contractor has furnished the affidavit under subparagraph (3)(d)1."). In other words, Icon only sought clarification as to its "ability to file a lien against the 'Project.' "
A request for a declaratory judgment is not a claim against real property. The "local action rule," although often discussed in the context of "venue," is not a venue concept.