No. 23371.
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION
The Attorney General also jurisdictionally challenges the right of the circuit court to enter relief in this matter in the form of a writ of certiorari. Under SDCL 21-31-1 a writ of certiorari may be granted by a circuit court when an officer exceeds his or her jurisdiction. Thus in this case, the writ is appropriate to determine whether or not the Attorney General properly complied with his legal duties under SDCL 12-13-9. Moreover, certiorari was found to be a proper method of addressing the scope of SDCL 12-13-9 in Hoogestraat.
[¶ 10.] The full text of initiated measure is not printed on the election ballot. Instead SDCL 12-13-11 requires:
The title, explanation, recitation, place for voting, and statement as required by this chapter shall be printed on the ballot in lieu of the law, measure, constitutional amendment, or other question to be submitted to a vote of the people. All proposed constitutional amendments to be submitted at an election shall be placed on one ballot and all initiated measures or referred laws upon a separate ballot.
Pursuant to SDCL 12-13-9 "the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state the statement, the title, the explanation, and a clear and simple recitation of the effect of a `Yes' or `No' vote." SDCL 12-13-9 further provides: