Case No. 15-CA-16
[…] {¶7} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FINDING THAT R.C. [SECTION] 2305.07 PROVIDES A SIX-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS THAT DOES NOT ACCRUE UNTIL A PARTY DEMANDS PAYMENT WHEN APPLIED TO AN ORAL PROMISE TO PAY MONEY WHERE THERE IS NO DEFINITE TIME FOR PAYMENT STIPULATED ON THE DATE OF INITIAL PROMISE.
I
{¶8} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in finding, in its February 9, 2015 Decision, that appellee's claim against appellant was not barred by the six year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.07.
{¶9} R.C. 2305.07 states as follows: "Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."
{¶10} As noted by the court in Pomeroy v. Schwartz, 8th Dist. No. 99638, 2013-Ohio-4920 at paragraph 30: