Schuepbach v. Leistikow Props., LLC
[…] Second, the Bank contends that, because it is not guilty of civil theft, the court erred in awarding exemplary damages. And third, the Bank argues that the court erred in calculating actual damages on the conversion cross-claim. We address each issue in turn.

I. Civil Theft

¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.446, the civil theft statute, "provides a cause of action for ‘[p]roperty damage or loss caused by crime’ by reference to enumerated criminal statutes." Estate of Miller v. Storey , 2017 WI 99, ¶12 n.6, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759. The crime of theft under WIS. STAT. § 943.20 is included in the enumerated criminal statutes of the civil theft statute. See § 895.446(1) ("Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct ... that is prohibited under s. ... 943.20 ... has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss."). To commit civil theft, a defendant must have the requisite intent to take possession of another’s property without consent and to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.