Schueller v. Martinez-Coplen
[…] Great Lakes Dredge Dock Co. v. Huffman, 319 U.S. 293, 300-301 (1943). Section 7-38-40 provides that:

Claims for refund shall be filed by the property owner as a civil action in the district court for the county in which the valuation was determined if the property was locally valued or in the district court for Santa Fe county if valued by the division. . . . The property owner, the county or the director may appeal to the court of appeals from any final decision or order of the district court in a claim for refund case in which they are parties.

NMSA 1978, § 7-38-40.

Plaintiff contends that the refund provision was not available to him because he does not satisfy the requirements of § 7-38-39, which provides that:

After receiving his property tax bill and after making payment prior to the delinquency date of all property taxes due in accordance with the bill, a property owner may protest the value or classification determined for his property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit, the application to his property of an administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 or a denial of a claim for an exemption by filing a claim for refund in the district court.

NMSA 1978, § 7-38-39.