Schueller v. Martinez-Coplen
[…] A reading of the Property Tax Code as a whole supports the position that § 7-38-40 is not available for a refund of penalties and interest. In each provision of the Property Tax Code related to refunds, the Property Tax Code limits refunds to the situations provided in § 7-38-39. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-41 (providing that refunds will be paid "[i]f a property owner's property taxes are reduced as a result of a decrease in value of the property taxed, a change in the classification, a change in the allocation of the value of the property to a particular governmental unit or granting of a claim for an exemption ordered by a court after a claim for refund, the portion of the property taxes in controversy found to be in excess of the amount legally due and paid shall be refunded by the county treasurer to the property owner"); Id. at § 7-38-77 (taxes due can only be changed "as a result of a protest, including a claim for refund, in accordance with the Property Tax Code, of values, classification, allocations of values determined for property taxation purposes or a denial of a claim for an exemption").