Schueller v. Martinez-Coplen
[…] Burris v. City of Little Rock, 941 F.2d 717, 721 n. 4 (8th Cir. 1991).

According to Defendants, Plaintiff could have paid the disputed tax, with penalties and interest, and then brought a suit to recover the penalties and interest under § 7-38-40 of the Property Tax Code. If the state legislature has provided a taxpayer with a way to pay a challenged tax and subsequently maintain a suit to recover the challenged tax, a federal court should leave undisturbed the state's administration of its taxes. Great Lakes Dredge Dock Co. v. Huffman, 319 U.S. 293, 300-301 (1943). Section 7-38-40 provides that:

Claims for refund shall be filed by the property owner as a civil action in the district court for the county in which the valuation was determined if the property was locally valued or in the district court for Santa Fe county if valued by the division. . . . The property owner, the county or the director may appeal to the court of appeals from any final decision or order of the district court in a claim for refund case in which they are parties.

NMSA 1978, § 7-38-40.

Plaintiff contends that the refund provision was not available to him because he does not satisfy the requirements of § 7-38-39, which provides that: