No. 1:11-CV-0955-MCA-LFG
[…] Chambers, 501 U.S. at 44-45. "[A]n assessment of attorney's fees is undoubtedly within a court's inherent power." Id. As the Tenth Circuit noted in Dreiling, the Court's inherent authority to assess attorney fees against a party is limited to those circumstances in which the party has "acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons." 768 F.2d at 1164 (internal quotation marks omitted).
In addition, the Court is obliged to award attorney fees to a defendant under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c): "upon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper."