Schuelke v. Quinn
[…] DISCUSSION

A.

The parties to an arbitration may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. (§ 1285.) However, such a petition must be served and filed "not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award." (§ 1288.) If a party requests confirmation within the 100 days specified in section 1288, a response may be filed seeking vacation of the award. Under section 1290.6, any such response must be filed within 10 days of the date the petition is served, or 30 days if the petition is served on an out-of-state party under section 1290.4, subd. (b)(2) . (Elden v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1497, 1511.)

Section 1290.4, subdivision (b)(2) states, "Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy of the petition and notice and other papers by registered or certified mail.... the petition may not be heard until at least 30 days after the date of such service."

We conclude the trial court did not err in concluding the Schuelkes' petition to vacate the award was untimely.