Schuelke v. Quinn
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err in declining to vacate the award under section 1286.2 subdivision (a)(3).

B.

The Schuelkes contend that the arbitrator erroneously denied their request for a continuance to obtain expert testimony although he permitted respondent to put on expert testimony, and therefore they were substantially prejudiced under section 1286.2, subdivision (5), mandating vacation of the award.

Section 1282.2 states in part: "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by an agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or as modified by all the parties thereto: [¶].... [¶] (b) The neutral arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary. On a request of a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the parties to the arbitration consent thereto."

"Of course the decision whether to grant a continuance lies in the first instance with the arbitrator." (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, Inc. et al.