DOCKET NO. A-4241-13T1
[…] Russo v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011). We will sustain the Board's decision "'unless there is a clear showing that it is arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or that it lacks fair support in the record.'" Ibid. (quoting In re Herrmann, 192 N.J. 19, 27-28 (2007)). However, we are not bound by the Board's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue. Ibid. Applying these standards, we discern no reason to disturb the Board's decision.
In 1966, the Legislature amended the accidental disability provisions of N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 to require a member of the pension system to show that he "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties[.]" N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43. The amendment also provided that "[p]ermanent and total disability resulting from a cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal condition which was not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring in the performance of duty shall be deemed an ordinary disability." Ibid.
Our courts have concluded that the words "traumatic event" and "direct result" in the amended statute reflected the Legislature's intent "'to make the granting of an accidental disability pension more difficult.'" Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret.