Schrom v. Sexton (In re Kaler)
[…] Any such revocation or amendment shall be in writing signed by Trustor and delivered to Trustee(s) provided the duties and responsibilities of the Trustee shall not be substantially changed by any such amendment without his or her consent.

The court reasoned that the declaration "d[id] not refer to the Trust at all, and consequently the Trustor did not comply with the terms of the Trust as necessary to make any amendments." But Pilafas was decided before the enactment of the Arizona Trust Code. See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 247, § 16. Section 14-10602(C)(1), A.R.S., contained within the code, permits revocation of any revocable trust upon "substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust." The decedent signed the declaration as both trustor and trustee, and it included language making "all previous documentation[,] wills[,] etc. null and void." The trust does not require an express reference to the trust as a condition for revocation. It is therefore debatable whether the declaration substantially complied with the method of amendment established in the trust.

¶9 Section 14-10602(C)(2) outlines additional means by which to revoke a trust that does not expressly provide that a stated method of amendment is exclusive. Such a trust may be revoked by "[a] later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust." § 14- 10602(C)(2)(a). Although the declaration does not expressly refer to the trust, it purports to devise "Kaler Ranch LLC and all assets associated with it" to Sexton's ownership and control, contrary to the terms of the trust.