A-1-CA-41430
[…] Thus, the district court correctly held the contract was not fair and reasonable.
III. The Cost-Sharing Provision is Also Substantively Unconscionable
{¶14} Plaintiff argues the cost-sharing language in the contract, providing that "each party agrees to pay its own costs of arbitration" is also unconscionable. Plaintiff claims that this provision strips Plaintiff of his right to cost-shifting and attorney's fees under the Unfair Practices Act (UPA). The UPA states that a prevailing plaintiff under the UPA "shall" recover his attorney fees and costs of litigation. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(C) (2005) ("The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails."). The award of attorney fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff encourages attorneys to represent victimized clients, even in small damages cases. See Jones v. Gen.