No. 1-19-0450
[…] Victory Centre of Melrose Park SLF, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 162207, ¶ 11 (citing Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Boeing Co., 385 Ill. App. 3d 23, 36 (2008)). But where the relevant facts are not in dispute, or the trial court makes no factual findings and issues its ruling as a matter of law, our review is de novo. Board of Managers of Chestnut Hills Condominium Ass'n v. Pasquinelli, Inc., 354 Ill. App. 3d 749, 753-54 (2004); Bass v. SMG, Inc., 328 Ill. App. 3d 492, 496 (2002). Here, because the trial court did not engage in any factfinding, de novo review is appropriate. ¶ 35 Section 2(d) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act provides: "Any action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only." 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2016).