Schroeder v. Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] In this case, we are reviewing the PERB's interpretation of Iowa Code section 256.9(4). An examination of chapter 256 does not reveal any basis for concluding the legislature clearly vested the PERB with authority to interpret the subsection at issue, nor do the parties challenge the district court's determination that it need not give deference to the PERB's interpretation. Therefore, we review the PERB's statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law.

III. Discussion.

With these principles in mind, we turn to Iowa Code section 256.9, which provides, in relevant part:

[T]he director [of the IDOE] shall:

....

4. Employ personnel and assign duties and responsibilities of the department. The director shall appoint a deputy director and division administrators deemed necessary. They shall be appointed on the basis of their professional qualifications, experience in administration, and background. Members of the professional staff are not subject to the merit system provisions of chapter 8A, subchapter IV, and are subject to section 256.10.
(Emphasis added.)

.Iowa Code section 256.10(2) (“Employment of professional staff”) states: