No. 33336-1-III (consolidated with No. 34551-3-III).
[…] Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue, 164 Wash.2d 310, 317, 190 P.3d 28 (2008). If the meaning is plain on its face, the court applies the plain meaning. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). Only if the language is ambiguous does the court look to aids of construction. Id. at 110-11, 156 P.3d 201. A provision is ambiguous if it is reasonably subject to multiple interpretations. State v. Engel, 166 Wash.2d 572, 579, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). ¶15 The primary statute at issue, as it was before the Washington Supreme Court in Schroeder V, is RCW 61.24.030, which currently states in relevant part:
It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
....
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation
that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods.
Additionally, RCW 61.24.020 provides in part that: "A deed of trust conveying real property that is used principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a mortgage."