KAYLENE SCHROEDER, Petitioner-Appellant, v. CYNTHIA L. HARKSEN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] City of Chicago v. City of Kankakee, 2019 IL 122878, ¶ 20. "The circuit court retains broad discretion in allowing or denying amendment to pleadings prior to the entry of final judgment, and a reviewing court will not reverse the trial court's decision absent a manifest abuse of such discretion." Richter v. Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc., 2016 IL 119518, ¶ 35. "An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court's decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 41.
¶ 21 Section 2-606 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2018).
¶ 22 Below, the circuit court lamented Kaylene's failure to comply with section 2-606 of the Code in its written order.