October 26, 1970
[…] And this Court, having personal knowledge of the doctor's physical disability, and also his attitude, felt that it would be much more provident to permit him to make a deposition by way of the court stenographer, rather than have him appear in the trial itself." Defendant, though proffered the opportunity to cross-examine on the taking of the deposition, declined to do so. Plaintiffs were then permitted to read the doctor's deposition to the trial jury. We believe this to be prejudicial error. For one thing, CPLR 3102 (subd. [d]), which provides for disclosure after commencement of trial, states that "during and after trial, disclosure may be obtained only by order of the trial court on notice" (emphasis supplied). The notice contemplated by the statute was not given here. Second, it does not appear that plaintiffs were unaware of Dr. Briggin's claimed inability to testify before a jury. That it was no secret is evident from the court's statement above quoted.