Civil No. 18-2310 (DSD/KMM)
[…] Ex. 33, at 1-2 (opining that the ownership requirement "is met because revocable trusts are ignored for tax purposes and the assets inside of a revocable trust are treated as owned by the grantor of the trust"). Thus, Wittich opines, Penning should have claimed the Q deduction on John's estate return. But this opinion is effectively rebutted by DKH's expert, Jeffrey Whitmore, and, more notably undermined by the Minnesota legislature's subsequent amendment to the law.
Whitmore persuasively explained why the Q deduction did not apply to John's estate return:
Under Minn. Stat. § 291.03 Subd. 10(4) (2012), the law in force when John Schreier's estate tax return was filed, the M706Q election could be made only in a situation where "the decedent continuously owned the property for the three year period ending on the date of death of the decedent." In this situation, the property was owned by the John J. Schreier Revocable Intervivos Trust, not by the decedent John Schreier.