No. 06-2119.
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)( a). An illegal sentence is one not authorized by statute and one the court had no authority to impose. Tindell, 629 N.W.2d at 359. Schreiber does not argue the court was Page 4 unauthorized to impose the sentence. In fact, the court was mandated by statute to impose a life sentence. See Iowa Code § 902.1. Schreiber argues that his sentence is automatically illegal if his conviction is illegal under Iowa and United States Supreme Court case law. This type of challenge is to be made by initiating a postconviction relief proceeding. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(a) (stating postconviction relief procedures are to be followed by those claiming "[t]he conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state). We find the court did not err in treating Schreiber's motion as an application for postconviction relief. However, even if the court had not treated the motion as a postconviction relief application, the result is the same because Shreiber's claims fail substantively.