Case Number 01-10083-BC
[…] The Court concludes that the plaintiff has not established a constitutional violation against any of the defendants, and therefore court two of the amended complaint will be dismissed.
B.
The plaintiff's state law negligence claim against Crawford County for premises liability is barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity found generally in Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407, unless an exception to that statute applies. The plaintiff contends that the applicable exception in this case is contained in Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1406, which states:
Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.
The Michigan Supreme Court has cautioned that "the duty imposed by the public building exception relates to dangers actually presented by the building itself." Hickey v. Zezulka, 439 Mich. 408, 422, 487 N.W.2d 106, 112 (1992) (citing Reardon v.