Schreader v. DC & D Enters., LLC
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines "wage" as "[p]ayment for labor or services, usu[ally] based on time worked or quantity produced; specif[ically], compensation of an employee based on time worked or output of production." Black's Law Dictionary 1716 (9th ed. 2009). "Per diem," on the other hand, is defined in relevant part as "[a] monetary daily allowance, usu[ally] to cover expenses." Black's Law Dictionary 1251 (9th ed. 2009). The dictionary definition of wage is consistent with the legislature's use of the term "wages" in Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) to describe a payment for time worked. See Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) ("Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law . . . .") (emphasis added).