NO. 09-12-00080-CV
[…] Chapter 74 defines "claim" as "a health care liability claim," and "health care liability claim" is defined as follows:
a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13) (West Supp. 2012) (definition of health care liability claim); § 74.351(r)(2) (definition of claim). Chapter 74 defines "health care" to mean "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(10).