CIVIL 1:21-CV-01631 1:21-CV-01559
[…] Id. at 149 (citation omitted).
Second, the state law issues are “amenable to a state court interpretation which could ‘obviate the need to adjudicate or substantially narrow the scope of the federal constitutional claim.'” Id. at 149-50 (citation omitted). Third, “an erroneous construction of state law by the federal court would disrupt important state policies.” Id. at 150 (citation omitted).
Here, the first Pullman factor is met. Plaintiffs have brought federal constitutional claims in federal court. These claims are based on a portion of § 6349(b) which is facially ambiguous. The statute undoubtedly allows the criminal prosecution of any person who willfully releases “information contained in the Statewide database or the county agency records required by this chapter.” § 6349(b). But the ambiguity arises because the meaning of “release” is open to multiple interpretations. It could, as Plaintiffs argue, apply to anyone who shares information contained in the Statewide database regardless of whether such information has already been made public.