CIVIL 1:21-CV-01631 1:21-CV-01559
[…] (Schrader, Doc. 1, ¶ 41; Mercado, Doc. 1, ¶ 41.)
Plaintiffs ask the court to find § 6349(b) facially unconstitutional. (Schrader, Doc. 68-3, ¶ 3; Mercado, Doc. 47-3, ¶ 3.) They urge the court to permanently enjoin the Attorney General from criminally prosecuting any private citizen under § 6349(b) “for publishing, republishing, distributing, or otherwise sharing, any documents or information, whether publicly or privately, deemed confidential under the CPSL.” (Doc. 68-3, ¶ 3.)
Section 6349(b) reads as follows in full:
(b) Unauthorized release of information.--A person who willfully releases or permits the release of any information contained in the Statewide database or the county agency records required by this chapter to persons or agencies not permitted by this chapter to receive that information commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. Law enforcement officials shall insure the confidentiality and security of information under this chapter. A person, including a law enforcement official, who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, in addition to other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, be denied access to the information provided under this chapter.
Plaintiffs argue that § 6349(b) allows for the criminal prosecution of “any secondary recipient of such information.” (Doc. 75, p. 20 (citing V.B.T. v. Family Servs. of W. Pa., 705 A.2d 1325, 1334 n.13 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998)).)