Schowalter v. Ridge
[…] ( Id. ¶¶ 32, 34, 36). She submitted that the Defendants' actions showed willful misconduct, wantonness, oppression and an entire want of care, making the Defendants consciously indifferent to the consequences of their actions.

Defendants answered on March 20, 2008, with a full denial and asserted that Plaintiff's complaint failed to state a claim on which relief could be granted and that all Defendants were protected by qualified immunity and official immunity under O.C.G.A. §§ 36-33-1 and 36-33-3. Defendants filed the instant motion to dismiss on March 30, 2008, which the parties have fully briefed. On April 9, 2008, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to amend.

"Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(b). "A municipal corporation shall not be liable for the torts of policemen or other officers engaged in the discharge of the duties imposed on them by law." Id. § 36-33-3.

B. Contentions