Schotzko v. Paramount Granite Co.
[…] Foss v. Kincade, 766 N.W.2d 317, 320 (Minn. 2009).

Schotzko challenges the district court's determination that he failed to introduce evidence sufficient to show that Paramount engaged in an unfair employment practice under the Minnesota Human Rights Act (MHRA). Under the MHRA, it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of a disability, to "discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). A disability under the MHRA is "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a disabled person." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (2010). And a disabled person is "any person who (1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment." Id.

Schotzko asserts that the affidavits of Michael Diehl and Geno Ricci create a genuine issue of material fact because they state that Paramount terminated him because of his disabilities.